2012 Summer Program Agenda

From CIDER
Jump to: navigation, search

Contents

Agenda, week of July 9-13th

Talks are from 2 to 3:15pm location TBD


Tuesday, July 10th

  • 2pm Adam Dziewonski "Terra Incognita, again" | Download slides (pptx)

wednesday, July 11th

  • 2pm - Michael Manga: " Giant impacts on early Mars and the cessation of the Martian dynamo"

Thursday, July 12th

  • 2pm - Sujoy Mukhopadhyay: " Early Plantary Differentiation and Volatile Accretion Recorded in Deep Mantle Neon and Xenon" : Download | talk video

Friday, July 13th

  • 2pm - Thomas Bodin "Dealing with uncertainties in Geophysical imaging" | Download slides (pdf)
  • 2:45 pm: Matt Jackson "Early-Earth reservoirs and the LLSVP's"

Agenda, lecture and tutorial part

Sunday, July 15th

5:00 - 7:00 pm: Icebreaker and Registration, Los Robles Quad

view campus map and Manzanita Village map to locate icebreaker


Week 1

Monday, July 16th

Tuesday, July 17th

  • 9:00 - 10:00 am: Geodynamics I- Impacts Sarah Stewart | Download slides and files and handout (docx) | talk video
  • 10:00 - 10:30 am: Discussion
  • 10:30 - 11:00 am: Coffee Break
  • 11:00 - 12:00 pm: Geochemistry I- Chemical Processes Prior to Earth Formation, Rick Carlson | Download slides (pptx) | talk video
  • 12:00 - 12:30 pm: Discussion
  • 12:30 - 2:00 pm: Lunch in "de la Guerra" dining hall
  • 2:00 - 3:30 pm: Tutorial I - Seismology - Inversion of Phase Velocity Maps, Gabi Laske Tutorial page
  • 3:30 - 4:00 pm: Coffee Break
  • 4:00 - 4:30 pm: Research Talk I, Joroen van Hunen When did Subduction Begin?  : Download slides (pdf) | talk video
  • 5:45 - 8:00 pm CIDER Barbecue Goleta beach picnic area D

Wednesday, July 18th

  • 9:00 - 10:00 am: Earth Materials II- Experimental Studies Related to Early Earth Processes, Dave Rubie | Download slides (external pdf) | talk video
  • 10:00 - 10:30 am: Discussion
  • 10:30 - 11:00 am: Coffee Break
  • 11:00 - 12:00 pm: Geodynamics II- Earth's Initial Condition, Dave Stevenson | Download slides (pptx) | talk video
  • 12:00 - 12:30 pm : Discussion
  • 12:30 - 2:00 pm: Lunch in "de la Guerra" dining hall
  • 2:00 - 3:30 pm: Tutorial II - Geochemistry - Mass Balance and Mantle Reservoirs, Rick Carlson and Bill McDonough | Download handout (pptx) Tutorial Page
  • 3:30 - 4:00 pm: Coffee Break
  • 4:00 - 5:30 pm: Poster Session

Thursday, July 19th

  • 9:00 - 10:00 am: Seismology II - Introduction to Observational Body Wave Seismology, Ed Garnero | Download slides (68 MB pptx) | talk video
  • 10:00 - 10:30 am: Discussion
  • 10:30 - 11:00 am: Coffee Break
  • 11:00 - 12:00 pm: Geodynamics III - Mantle Convection, Bruce Buffett | Download slides new slides (ppt) | talk video
  • 12:00 - 12:30 pm: Discussion
  • 12:30 - 2:00 pm: Lunch in "de la Guerra" dining hall
  • 2:00 - 3:30 pm: Tutorial III - Geodynamics - Convection Modelling, Shije Zhong Tutorial Page
  • 3:30 - 4:00 pm: Coffee Break
  • 4:00 - 4:30 pm: Research Talk II "When did the continents grow?" Steve Parman | Download slides (pptx) | talk video
  • 4:30 - 5:00 pm: Research Talk III "Terra Incognita, again" Adam Dziewonski | Download slides (pptx) | talk video
  • 6:00 - 8:00 pm : Catered Dinner - KITP Patio

Friday, July 20th

  • 9:00 - 10:00 am: Earth Materials III - The Mantle, Jie Li | Download slides (pdf) | talk video
  • 10:00 - 10:30 am: Discussion
  • 10:30 - 11:00 am: Coffee Break
  • 11:00 - 12:00 pm: Geochemistry II-Chemical Processes During Earth Accretion, Bill McDonough | Download slides (pptx) | talk video
  • 12:00 - 12:30 pm: Discussion
  • 12:30 - 2:00 pm: Lunch in "de la Guerra" dining hall
  • 2:00 - 3:30 pm: Tutorial IV - Mineral Physics - The Mantle and Equations of State, Jie Li Tutorial Page
  • 3:30 - 4:00 pm: Coffee Break
  • 4:00 - 5:30 pm: Organization of Research Groups

Saturday, July 21st

  • 9:00 - 10:00 am: Seismology III- Inverse Theory/ Tomography, Barbara Romanowicz | Download slides (pptx) | talk video
  • 10:00 - 10:30 am: Discussion
  • 10:30 - 11:00 am: Coffee Break
  • 11:00 - 12:00 pm: Geochemistry III- The First 100 Million Years, Mark Harrison | Download slides (64MB ppt) | talk video
  • 12:00 - 12:30 pm: Discussion
  • 12:30 - 2:00pm Lunch in "de la Guerra" dining hall



Week 2

Monday, July 23rd

  • 8:45 - 9:45 am: Geochemistry IV- The First Billion Year - I, Bill McDonough and Sujoy Mukhopadhyay | Download slides1 and slides2 | talk video
  • 9:45 - 10:15 am: Discussion
  • 10:15 - 10:45 am: Coffee Break
  • 10:45 - 11:45 am: Earth Materials IV- Accretion, Magma Oceans, Core Formation Dave Rubie | Download slides (ppt) | talk video
  • 11:45 - 12:10 pm: Discussion
  • 12:15 - 1:15 pm KITP Chalk Talk, Dave Stevenson "Is Earth typical or special?" | talk video
  • 1:30-2:30 pm: Lunch in "de la Guerra" dining hall
  • 2:30-3:30 pm: Organization of Research Teams
  • 3:30 - 4:00 pm: Coffee Break
  • 4:00 - 4:30 pm: Research Talk III, " What is the Composition of the Bulk Silicate Earth?" Matt Jackson | Download slides (pdf) | talk video
  • 4:45 - 5:00pm: Research Talk III, "Freezing, Melting, and Evolution of Earth's Inner Core Inferred from Seismology" Vernon Cormier | Download slides (pptx) | talk video

Tuesday, July 24th

  • 9:00 - 10:00 am: Seismology IV - Case Studies in Deep Earth Structure Using Body Waves, Ed Garnero | Download slides (pptx) | talk video
  • 10:00 - 10:30 am: Discussion
  • 10:30 - 11:00 am: Coffee Break
  • 11:00 - 12:00 pm: Geodynamics IV - Mantle Mixing, Michael Manga | Download slides (pdf)| Watch Low Reynolds Number Flow Movie (84MB rm file) | talk video
  • 12:00 - 12:30 pm: Discussion
  • 12:30-2:00 pm: Lunch in "de la Guerra" dining hall
  • 2:00-3:30 pm: 2nd geodynamics tutorial (Bruce Buffett, Louise Kellogg) Tutorial Page
  • 3:30 - 4:00 pm: Coffee Break :
  • 4:00 - 5:00 pm: Research Teams Meet
  • 5:00 - 5:30 pm: Research Talk IV, Razvan Caracas | Download slides (pdf) | | talk video
  • 5:45 - 8:00 pm: Barbecue dinner: Goleta Beach Area D

Wednesday, July 25th

  • 9:00 - 10:00 am: Earth Materials V - Transport Properties, Quentin Williams | Download slides (pptx) | Talk video
  • 10:00 - 10:30 am: Discussion
  • 10:30 - 11:00 am: Coffee Break
  • 11:00 - 12:00 pm: Geochemistry V - The First Billion Year - II, Sujoy Moukhopadhyay | Download slides (pptx) | Talk Video
  • 12:00 - 12:30 pm: Discussion
  • 12:30-2:00pm: Lunch in "de la Guerra" dining hall
  • 2:00-3:30 pm: Tutorial - Mineral Physics II - Molecular Dynamics, Razvan Caracas Tutorial Page
  • 3:30 - 4:00 pm: Coffee Break
  • 4:00 - 5:30 pm: Poster Session

Thursday, July 26th

  • 9:00 - 10:00 am: Geodynamics V - Subduction, Dave Stegman | Download slides (26MB pdf) |Talk video
  • 10:00 - 10:30 am: Discussion
  • 10:30 - 11:00 am: Coffee Break
  • 11:00 - 12:00 pm: Seismology V - Lithosphere/Asthenosphere Investigations Using Seismological Tools, Barbara Romanowicz | Download slides (pptx) | Talk video
  • 12:00 - 12:30 pm: Discussion
  • 12:30-2:00pm: Lunch in "de la Guerra" dining hall
  • 2:00 - 3:30 pm: Research Teams Meet
  • 3:30 - 4:00 pm: Coffee Break
  • 4:00 - 5:30 pm: Tutorial: Seismology II- Body Wave Observations, Doug Wiens/ Ed Garnero Tutorial Page
  • 6:00 - 8:00 pm: Catered dinner - KITP patio

Friday, July 27th

  • 9:00 - 10:00 am: Earth Materials VI - The Core, Jie Li | Download slides (pdf) |talk video
  • 10:00 - 10:30 am: Discussion
  • 10:30 - 11:00 am: Coffee Break
  • 11:00 - 12:00 pm: Geochemistry VI - Mark Harison and Rick Carlson | Download slides (pptx)
Speculations on the Origin and Evolution of Continental Crust (Mark) | Talk video ,
When did Plate Tectonics Start? A Geochemical Perspective, (Rick) | Talk video
  • 12:00 - 12:30 pm: Discussion
  • 12:30-2:00pm Lunch in "de la Guerra" dining hall
  • 2:00-3:30 pm: Tutorial: Geochemistry II, Geochronology, Mark Harrison and Sujoy Mukhopadhyay Tutorial page
  • 3:30 - 4:00 pm: Coffee Break
  • 4:00 - 5:30pm: Research Teams Meet | Research group pages

Saturday, July 28th

  • 9:00 - 10:00 am: Seismology VI - Attenuation- Measurement, Relationship to Mantle T, etc., Doug Wiens Download slides | Talk video
  • 10:00 - 10:30 am: Discussion
  • 10:30 - 11:00 am: Coffee Break
  • 11:00 - 12:00 pm: Geodynamics VI - Core Dynamics and the Magnetic Field, Bruce Buffett Download Download slides (ppt) | Talk video
  • 12:00 - 12:30 pm: Discussion
  • 12:30-2:00pm: Lunch - note: "de la Guerra" dining hall is closed, but other dining halls are open (Carillo)

Agenda, workshop part

Week 3


Monday, July 30th

  • 12:30 - 2:00 pm Lunch - de la Guerra dining hall
  • 3:30 - 4:00 pm Coffee Break - Founders Room
  • 4:00 - 4:30 pm Research talk: Kevin Zahnle "about impacts": in the KITP auditorium Download slides | Talk video

Tuesday, July 31st

  • 12:30 - 2:00 pm Lunch - de la Guerra dining hall
  • 3:30 - 4:00 pm Coffee Break - Founders Room
  • 4:00 - 4:30 pm Research talk: Jasper Konter "Seismic and Geochemical Correlations at Hotspots" Download slides (ppt) | Talk video
  • 5:45 - 8 pm Group Barbecue - Goleta Beach Area D

Wednesday, August 1st

  • 12:30 - 2:00 pm Lunch - de la Guerra dining hall
  • 3:30 - 4:00 pm Coffee Break - Founders Room

Thursday, August 2nd

  • 12:30 - 2:00 pm Lunch - de la Guerra dining hall
  • 3:30 - 4:00 pm Coffee Break - Founders Room
  • 4:00 - 4:30 pm Research talk: "Thermal Conductivity of MgSiO3 perovskite and Heat Transport in the Earth's Mantle", Abby Kavner Download slides (pdf) | Talk video
  • 6:00 - 8:00 pm Catered Dinner UCSB Faculty Club

Friday, August 3rd

  • 12:30 - 2:00 pm Lunch - de la Guerra dining hall
  • 3:30 - 4:00 pm Coffee Break - Founders Room
  • 4:00 - 5:00 pm Progress reports by research groups - KITP Auditorium


Week 4

Monday, August 6th

  • 4:00 pm - 4:30 pm Dave Stegman "Tectonic, magmatic, and tomographic signals of the Farallon plate's influence on Western North America" Download slides (pdf) | Talk video

Tuesday, August 7th

  • 4:00 pm - 4:30 pm Kevin Zahnle - "After the Moon-forming impact" Download

Thursday, August 9th

  • 4:00 pm - 4:30 pm Maxim Ballmer "a double-layered thermochemical plume beneath Hawaii" Download slides (pdf) | Talk video

Friday, August 10th

  • 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Final presentations by research groups


Final presentations

(Login is required to access the group presentation slides)


" Impacts "

The Late Veneer: constraints on composition, mass, and mixing timescales
  • Participants : Kevin Zahnle, Michael Manga, Matthew Wielicki, Ana Černok, Jonathan Tucker, Divya Allupeddinti, Lea Bello, Clemens Prescher, Peter Olds, Beth Ann Bell, Nilotpal Ghosh
  • Group Presentation Slides (pptx)

"Core Mantle Boundary "

A silicate-iron-enriched melt layer at CMB
  • Participants : Dave Rubie, Ed Garnero, Emma Rainey, Lingling Ye, Martina Ulvrova, Ondřej Šrámek, Quentin Williams, Razvan Caracas, Stefanie Hempel, Xi Liu, Yang Wang, Ying Xia
  • Group Presentation Slides (pdf)

"Continental Lithosphere"

Reconciling geophysical and geochemical data to understand craton lithospheric architecture

" Mg/Si "

Mg/Si ratio of the lore mantle: Seismic constraints and application
  • Participants : Marc Hirschmann, Barbara Romanowicz, Cayman Unterborn, Sanne Cottaar, Yu Huang, Ian Rose, Timo Heister, Valentina Magni, Jiachao Liu
  • Group Presentation Slides (pdf)

" Magma Oceans "

Your group's talk title here

" Inner Core "

Is the inner core really translating?

" LLSVPs "

Determining the nature of the LLSVP
  • Participants : Maxim Ballmer, Jamie Barron, Rick Carlson, Jasper Konter, Louise Kellogg, Rohan Kundargi, Jackie Li, Sujoy Mukhopadhayay, Barbara Romanowicz, Curtis Williams
  • Group Presentation Slides (pptx)
Personal tools
Message Board
Current Meeting:
Current Program: