CIDER Summer 2016 group photo

CIDER 2016 pre-AGU Workshop

Sunday, December 11, 2016, 9:00 am to 5:00pm
Location: University of California, Berkeley, Saturdja Dai Hall,
Banatao Auditorium, Room 310

The CIDER-II Synthesis Center proposal to the NSF/FESD program has been funded for 5 years starting in summer 2012. We are continuing the summer programs, which are now held every year, alternating "deep" and "shallow" earth themes. We have been launching new activities, among which support for multi-disciplinary working groups on targeted topics, more sustained support for student research groups formed during the summer programs, a CIDER wiki and archival of materials assembled during the summer programs, as well as an annual one day workshop held in Berkeley either right before or right after the Fall AGU meeting.

This one day workshop will serve as a kick-off for the CIDER 2017 Summer Program, on the topic of "Subduction zone structure and dynamics" and a retrospective on past programs, in particular, the most recent 2016 summer Program

 

The workshop will feature 30 mn talks by 4 keynote speakers (two on themes related to the 2015 CIDER summer program and two on themes related to the 2016 CIDER summer program) as well as presentations by research groups from the 2015 and prior programs.

Keynote Speakers:

  • Maureen Long (Yale U.):"Constraints on flow in the deepest mantle from seismic anisotropy and other observations"
  • Thorsten Becker (U.T. Austin):"Challenges to our understanding of global mantle convection"
  • Jeff Freymueller (Univ. of Alaska): "Subduction Megathrust Slip Processes and Deformation"
  • Adam Kent (Oregon State U.): "Constraints on subduction zone structure and processes from volcanic rocks: melting, mixing and MASHing"

The workshop is open to all - we encourage attendance by both former CIDER junior and senior participants, and those that haven't experienced CIDER yet but would like to find out more about it.

Workshop Organizers: Barbara Romanowicz, Marc Hirschmann and the CIDER ExCom.

Morning Session: 2016 CIDER Summer Program Retrospective

 
Chair: Abby Kavner
9:00 - 9:10 am  Barbara Romanowicz, U. of California, Berkeley
 Introduction and Logistics
9:10 - 9:50 am Maureen Long Yale University
"Constraints on flow in the deepest mantle from seismic anisotropy and other observations"
9:50 - 10:30 am Thorsten Becker University of Texas, Austin
"Challenges to our understanding of global mantle convection"
10:30 - 11:00 am
Coffee Break
11:00 am - 12:30 pm Presentations by research groups from 2016 CIDER Summer Program (20 min presentations including questions)
11:00 - 11:20 am "Flow in the interior of Enceladus: The initiation and persistence of cracks in Enceladus’ ice shell"
  J. Jordan, M. Rudolph, M. Manga
11:20 - 11:40 am "Powering Earth’s Early Dynamo through Exsolution of Light Elements"
  S. Arveson, N. Knezek, T. Mittal, C. McGuire, C. Williams, J. Li, A. Shahar
11:40 - 12:00 am "On the Origin of High Shear Wave Velocities in the Deep Roots of Cratons"
  M. Duncan, J Garber, J-A Hernandez, S. Maurya, L. Zheng, U. Faul, C. McCammon, JP Montagner, L. Moresi, B. Romanowicz, L. Stixrude
12:00 - 12:20 am "Tracing plumes from source to surface"
  T. Jones, E. M. Garcia, T. Mittal, A. Robson, C. Eakin, K. O'Farrell, C. Lithgow-Bertelloni, M. Jackson, V. Lekic, M. Rudolph
12:20 - 12:40 am "MiMOSAs (Mid Mantle Observations of Seismic/Scattering Anomalies): Where, What, and How?"
  N. Creasy, H. Chen, Y. Wang, J. Irving, M. Rudolph, S. Cottaar
12:40 - 2:00 pm
Lunch Break

 

Afternoon Session: 2017 Summer Program Kick-off
 
Chair: Christy Till
   
2:00 - 3:30 pm Presentations by 2016 Summer research groups (cont'd)
2:00 - 2:20 pm "Slab Metastability in the Mantle Transition Zone"
  C. Crepisson, M. Duncan, J. Garber, A. Ibourichene, P. Madrigal, T. Olugboji, J. Rodriguez, C. Roy, D. Sandiford, J. Valencia-Cardona, M. Billen, S. Grand.
2:20 - 2:40 pm "Probing the nature of LLSVP heterogeneity"
  A. Holt, B. Ko, C. Gao, D. Frost, H. Karaoglu, H. Lai, K. Yuan, M. Li, S. Campbell, D. Shim, J. Irving, L Kellogg, M. Miller
2:40 - 3:00pm "A dynamic Earth Electrochemical Series"
  C. McGuire, J. Tucker, H. Zhang, C. McCammon, A. Kavner, K. Lee, R. Rudnick, A. Shahar
3:00 - 3:15 pm Report on working group: "Reconciling electrical conductivity models of hydrous olivine"
  Samer Naif, Elizabeth Ferriss and Erik Hauri
3:15 - 3:30 pm Report on "Geotherm" working group
  J. Li (Univ. of Michigan)
3:30 - 4:00 pm
Coffee Break
4:00 - 4:40 pm Jeff Freymueller U. of Alaska Subduction Megathrust Slip Processes and Deformation
4:40 - 5:20 pm Adam Kent Oregon State U.
Session 1: Introduction: CIDER vision, accomplishments, and challenges <p>Chair: <strong>Louise Kellogg (UC Davis)</strong></p> <p><em>8:00 - 8:10 pm - </em>Welcome - <strong>Barbara Romanowicz and Bruce Buffett (U.C. Berkeley) </strong></p> <p><em>8:10 - 8:25 pm - </em>Introductory remarks from NSF - <strong>Robin Reichlin</strong></p> <p><em>8:25 - 8:45 pm - </em><strong>B. Romanowicz (U.C. Berkeley) </strong><em><a data-cke-saved-href=" http:="" romanowicz-cider-marconi2016-final.pdf="" www.deep-earth.org="">"CIDER goals and accomplishments 2004-2016"

 

8:45 - 9:15 pm - Marc Hirschmann (Univ. of Minnesotta) Keynote Presentation

9:20 pm - General discussion

 

Day 2: Friday, May 6:

Theme: Lithosphere and mantle processes

 

8:30 - 10:00 am - Session 2: Lithosphere and near surface processes

Chair: Alan Levander (Rice Univ.)

  • Karen Fischer (Brown U.): "New approaches to understanding the lithosphere/asthenosphere system"
  • Jessica Warren (U. of Delaware) "Using olivine rheology to constrain plate boundaries"
  • Jacky Austermann (Harvard U.): "Towards reconciling viscosity inversion"

10:00 - 10:30 am - Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:30 am - Session 3:Deep Mantle

Chair: Michael Weber (GFZ, Potsdam)

  • Vedran Lekic (Univ. of Maryland)"Inferences and implications of a viscosity increase in the mid mantle"
  • Matt Jackson (U.C. Santa Barbara):"Chemical geodynamics of helium."
  • Lars Stixrude (UCL)“Origins of lateral heterogeneity in the lower mantle”
  • Bruce Buffett (U.C. Berkeley) "The importance of rheology in the dynamics of subduction"

12:30 - 2:00 pm - Lunch

2:00 - 3:30 pm Session 4: Rheology/water/joint interpretations

Chair: David Stegman (UCSD)

  • Doug Wiens (Washington U.): "Seismic constraints on water and melt pathways and fluxes through island arc systems"
  • Patrick Cordier (Univ de Lille): "Rheology: deeper, slower"
  • Terry Plank (LDEO, Columbia U.): "Joint inversion of Petrology and Seismology to determine the Thermal Structure in Upper Mantle Melting Regions"

3:30 - 4:00 pm - Break

4:00 - 5:45 pm -Break out session: Future Directions in CIDER Science

  • What are the emerging multidisciplinary science goals and needs for future summer programs?
  • Why and how should CIDER support these science goals; what are the required disciplines?
  • What are other activities that CIDER should support - working groups, follow-up research, workshops, wiki, etc.

    5:45 - 6:30 pm -Plenary Discussion Chair: TBD

    6:30 - 8:00 pm - Dinner

    8:00 pm - Poster Session

    Writing group meets

     

    Day 3: Saturday, May 7:

    Core, Initial conditions and Early Environment

     

    8:30 - 10:00 am Session 5 The Earth's core:

    Chair: Vernon Cormier(Univ. of Conn.)

  • Arwen Deuss (U. of Utrecht), "Anisotropy and heterogeneity of the Earth's inner core"
  • Andrew Campbell (Univ. of Chicago) "Mineral Physics of Earth's Core"
  • Monika Korte (GFZ, Potsdam) "Probing Earth's core with geo- and paleomagnetism"

10:00 - 10:30 am - Break

10:30 - 12:30 pm - Session 6: Initial Conditions
Chair: Cathy Constable (UCSD)

  • Sarah Stewart (UC Davis): "Planet Formation is Path Dependent: The who, what, where, when and why of Earth's initial conditions"
  • James Badro (IPG Paris), "Formation, Composition, and Dynamics of Earth’s Core: Beyond the Current Paradigms "
  • Stephane Labrosse (ENS Lyon), "Long term evolution of the deep Earth as constraints on its initial state"
  • Qingzhu Yin (UC Davis), "Isotopic constraints on core-mantle differentiation

12:00 - 1:30 pm - Lunch

1:30-3:15>Session 7: Early Environment
Chair:

Sujoy Mukhopadhyay (UC Davis)

  • John Tarduno (Univ. of Rochester) "The Hadean to Paleoarchean geodynamo and magnetic shielding"
  • Kei Hirose (ELSI, Japan): “Crystallization of SiO2 in the core and the mechanism of early dynamo”
  • Jun Korenaga (Yale U.) "Global water cycle and the co-evolution of Earth’s interior and surface environment"

3:15 - 3:45 pm - Break

3:45 - 5:45 pm - Break out session 2: Scope and funding model for CIDER

5:40 - 6:15 pm - Plenary Discussion
Chair: TBD

6:30 - 8:00 pm - Dinner

8:00 - 9:30 pm - Short Presentations and discussion

 

Day 4: Sunday, May 8:

 

8:30am-10:00 am Session 8: Emerging topics

Chair: Thorne Lay (UCSC)

  • Ed Garnero(ASU), "Imaging LLSVPs and implications for composition and dynamics"
  • Raj Dasgupta(Rice U.), "Earth's Deep Sulfur Cycle"
  • Thorsten Becker (U.S.C.) "Lithosphere-asthenosphere system redux"

10:00 - 10:30 am - General Discussion and Wrap up

10:30 - 11:00 am - Coffee Break - departures

11:00 - 12:30 pm -
Writing Group Meeting -

 

 

 

 

 

 

Link to Participants list

 

This program is funded by the EAR-CSEDI program of the NSF.

Constraints on subduction zone structure and processes from volcanic rocks: melting, mixing and MASHing "