Final Program (03/15/2016)


All Speakers please note: all presentations are 20 mn long


Day 1: Thursday, May 5: Arrival of Participants - > Session 1

6:00 - Dinner

Session 1: Introduction: CIDER vision, accomplishments, and challenges

Chair: Louise Kellogg (UC Davis)

8:00 - 8:10 pm - Welcome - Barbara Romanowicz and Bruce Buffett (U.C. Berkeley)

8:10 - 8:25 pm - Introductory remarks from NSF - Robin Reichlin

8:25 - 8:45 pm - B. Romanowicz (U.C. Berkeley) "CIDER goals and accomplishments 2004-2016"

8:45 - 9:15 pm - Marc Hirschmann (Univ. of Minnesotta) Keynote Presentation

9:20 pm - General discussion


Day 2: Friday, May 6: Theme: Lithosphere and mantle processes

8:30 - 10:00 am - Session 2: Lithosphere and near surface processes

Chair: Alan Levander (Rice Univ.)

  • Karen Fischer (Brown U.): "New approaches to understanding the lithosphere/asthenosphere system"
  • Jessica Warren (U. of Delaware) "Using olivine rheology to constrain plate boundaries"
  • Jacky Austermann (Harvard U.): "Towards reconciling viscosity inversion"
  • 10:00 - 10:30 am - Coffee Break

    10:30 - 12:30 am - Session 3:Deep Mantle

    Chair: Michael Weber (GFZ, Potsdam)

  • Vedran Lekic (Univ. of Maryland)"Inferences and implications of a viscosity increase in the mid mantle"
  • Matt Jackson (U.C. Santa Barbara):"Chemical geodynamics of helium."
  • Lars Stixrude (UCL)“Origins of lateral heterogeneity in the lower mantle”
  • Bruce Buffett (U.C. Berkeley) "The importance of rheology in the dynamics of subduction"
  • 12:30 - 2:00 pm - Lunch

    2:00 - 3:30 pm Session 4: Rheology/water/joint interpretations

    Chair: David Stegman (UCSD)

  • Doug Wiens (Washington U.): "Seismic constraints on water and melt pathways and fluxes through island arc systems"
  • Patrick Cordier (Univ de Lille): "Rheology: deeper, slower"

  • Terry Plank (LDEO, Columbia U.): "Joint inversion of Petrology and Seismology to determine the Thermal Structure in Upper Mantle Melting Regions"
  • 3:30 - 4:00 pm - Break

    4:00 - 5:45 pm -Break out session: Future Directions in CIDER Science

  • What are the emerging multidisciplinary science goals and needs for future summer programs?
  • Why and how should CIDER support these science goals; what are the required disciplines?
  • What are other activities that CIDER should support - working groups, follow-up research, workshops, wiki, etc.

    5:45 - 6:30 pm -Plenary Discussion Chair: TBD

    6:30 - 8:00 pm - Dinner

    8:00 pm - Poster Session

    Writing group meets


    Day 3: Saturday, May 7: Core, Initial conditions and Early Environment

    8:30 - 10:00 am Session 5 The Earth's core:

    Chair: Vernon Cormier(Univ. of Conn.)

  • Arwen Deuss (U. of Utrecht), "Anisotropy and heterogeneity of the Earth's inner core"
  • Andrew Campbell (Univ. of Chicago) "Mineral Physics of Earth's Core"
  • Monika Korte (GFZ, Potsdam) "Probing Earth's core with geo- and paleomagnetism"
  • 10:00 - 10:30 am - Break

    10:30 - 12:30 pm - Session 6: Initial Conditions
    Chair: Cathy Constable (UCSD)

  • Sarah Stewart (UC Davis): "Planet Formation is Path Dependent: The who, what, where, when and why of Earth's initial conditions"
  • James Badro (IPG Paris), "Formation, Composition, and Dynamics of Earth’s Core: Beyond the Current Paradigms "
  • Stephane Labrosse (ENS Lyon), "Long term evolution of the deep Earth as constraints on its initial state"
  • Qingzhu Yin (UC Davis), "Isotopic constraints on core-mantle differentiation”
  • 12:00 - 1:30 pm - Lunch

    1:30-3:15>Session 7: Early Environment
    Chair:

    Sujoy Mukhopadhyay (UC Davis)

    3:15 - 3:45 pm - Break

    3:45 - 5:45 pm - Break out session 2: Scope and funding model for CIDER

    5:40 - 6:15 pm - Plenary Discussion
    Chair: TBD

    6:30 - 8:00 pm - Dinner

    8:00 - 9:30 pm - Short Presentations and discussion


    Day 4: Sunday, May 8:

    8:30am-10:00 am Session 8: Emerging topics

    Chair: Thorne Lay (UCSC)

    10:00 - 10:30 am - General Discussion and Wrap up

    10:30 - 11:00 am - Coffee Break - departures

    11:00 - 12:30 pm -
    Writing Group Meeting -




    Link to Participants list

    This program is funded by the EAR-CSEDI program of the NSF.

    CIDER 2016 Community Workshop

    May 5 to May 8th, 2016, Marconi Center, Point Reyes (CA), USA