2014 Summer Program Agenda

From CIDER
Jump to: navigation, search

CIDER 2014 Summer Program “Dynamics of Planetary Interiors"

  • Instructors please email the system admin for presentation uploading assistance or if you encounter any site problems.
  • Uploading unsupported files: zip the file first and then upload accordingly (example kmz.zip).
Week 1

Sunday June 22nd to Saturday June 28th

Informal program

Week 2

Sunday June 29th to Saturday July 5th

Informal program and | Geoneutrino working group meeting


Week 3

Sunday, July 6

4:00 to 5:30 pm Icebreaker and Registration, Manzanita Village, Los Robles Quad Area

Monday, July 7

8:30 am -­‐- 9:00 am Opening Remarks – Barbara Romanowicz and Bruce Buffett | Download | video

9:00 am -­‐ 10:30 am Introduction: Scientific motivation for the program themeBruce Buffett and Bill McDonough | Download Bill's slides and Bruce 's slides | Download | introduction video |


10:30 am -­‐ 11:00 am Coffee Break

11:00 am -­‐ 12:30 pm Seismology 1: Introduction: body waves, surface waves, seismic sources...Ved Lekic | Download slides | Download | video

12:30 pm -­‐ 2:00 pm Lunch - De la Guerra Dining Hall

2:00 pm -­‐ 3:30 pm Geochemistry 1: Building a planetBill White | Download slides | Download | video

3:30 pm -­‐ 4:00 pm Coffee Break

4:00 pm -­‐ 5:30 pm Preparation for tutorials (virtual box tour etc..)

Tuesday, July 8

9:00 am -­‐ 10:30 am Geodynamics 1: Large-Scale Mantle Convection and Numerical Modeling of it Allen McNamara | Download slides | Video |

10:30 am -­‐ 11:00 am Coffee Break

11:00 am -­‐ 12:30 pm Mineral Physics 1: Viscoelasticity of planetary interiors from seismic to convective time scales: Part 1 Uli Faul | Download slides | Video |

12:30 pm -­‐ 2:00 pm Lunch - De la Guerra Dining Hall

2:00 pm -­‐ 3:30 pm Geochemistry tutorial 1: calculating a chondrite and the EarthRich Walker

Download materials here: [[1]]

3:30 pm -­‐ 4:00 pm Coffee Break

5:00 pm -­‐ 5:30 pm Research talk: Mantle temperature changes associated with the assembly and breakup of Pangaea - Max Rudolph | Download slides | Video |


5:30 pm -­‐ 8:30 pm Group Dinner: KITP Patio

Wednesday, July 9

9:00 am -­‐ 10:30 am Seismology 2: Introduction to normal modesJessica Irving | Download slides | Video |

10:30 am -­‐ 11:00 am Coffee Break

11:00 am -­‐ 12:30 pm Geochemistry 2: Chronological record of solar system processes - Qingzhu Yin | Download slides | Video |

12:30 pm -­‐ 2:00 pm Lunch - De la Guerra Dining Hall

2:00 pm -­‐ 3:30 pm Geodynamics tutorial 1 (ASPECT) - The CIG Team ( Eric Helen, Timo Heister, Louise Kellogg)

| Download materials here: [[2]]


3:30 pm -­‐ 4:00 pm Coffee Break

4:00 pm -­‐ 5:30 pm Poster Session

Thursday, July 10

9:00 am -­‐ 10:30 am Geodynamics 2: Rotating Fluid Dynamics and Essential Flows in Planetary CoresJon Aurnou | Download slides | | Video |


10:30 am -­‐ 11:00 am Coffee Break

11:00 am -­‐ 12:30 pm Seismology 3: Extra-terrestrial Seismology on telluric planetsPhilippe Lognonne | Download slides | | Video |

12:30 pm -­‐ 2:00 pm Lunch - De la Guerra Dining Hall

2:00 pm -­‐ 3:30 pm Seismology Tutorial 1: Normal modes of telluric planetsPhilippe Lognonne |

| Download materials here: [[3]]

3:30 pm -­‐ 4:00 pm Coffee Break

4:00 pm -­‐ 4:30 pm Mantle Isotope Geochemistry: -- Bill White | Download slides| Video |

4:30 pm -­‐ 5:00 pm Ecco Domani: Global tomography and mantle dynamics -- Adam Dziewonski | Download slides| Video |


5:30 pm -­‐ 8:30 pm Group Barbecue Dinner – Goleta Beach - Area D

Friday, July 11

9:00 am -­‐ 10:30 am Mineral Physics 2: Viscoelasticity of planetary interiors from seismic to convective time scales: Part 2 Uli Faul | Download slides | Video |

10:30 am -­‐ 11:00 am Coffee Break

11:00 am -­‐ 12:30 pm Geochemistry 3: Redox of the planetLiz Cottrell | Download slides | Video |

12:30 pm -­‐ 2:00 pm Lunch - De la Guerra Dining Hall

2:00 pm -­‐ 3:30 pm Tutorial: BURNMANIan Rose | Download slides | Video |

3:30 pm -­‐ 4:00 pm Coffee Break

4:00 pm -­‐ 5:00 pm First round table towards forming research group

Saturday, July 12

9:00 am -­‐ 10:30 am Geodynamics 3: MixingMichael Manga | Download slides | Video |

10:30 am -­‐ 11:00 am Coffee Break

11:00 am -­‐ 12:30 pm Geochemistry 4: Accretion History of the EarthRich Walker | Download slides | Video |

12:30 pm -­‐ 2:00 pm Lunch - De la Guerra Dining Hall

2:00 pm -- Afternoon free !!

Sunday, July 13

Free Day

Week 4

Monday, July 14

9:00 am -­‐ 10:30 am Seismology 4: Inverse problemsMark Panning | Download slides | Video |

10:30 am -­‐ 11:00 am Coffee Break

11:00 am -­‐ 12:30 pm Mineral Physics 3: Experimental ConstraintsWendy Panero | Download slides | Video |

12:30 pm -­‐ 2:00 pm Lunch - De la Guerra Dining Hall

2:00 pm -­‐ 3:30 pm Seismo Tutorial 2: Inversion - Mark Panning and Ved Lekic | Download zipfile

3:30 pm -­‐ 4:00 pm Coffee Break

4:00pm-- 4:30pm Research talk:, Seismology with Saturn's Rings: Stable Stratification in the Deep Interior of Saturn - Jim Fuller (KITP) | Download slides [ | Video] |

4:30pm-- 5:30 pm Organizational meeting for research groups -

Tuesday, July 15

9:00 am -­‐ 10:30 am Mineral Physics 4: Modeling of planetary materialsLars Stixrude | Download slides | Video |

10:30 am -­‐ 11:00 am Coffee Break

11:00 am -­‐ 12:30 pm Geodynamics 4: Global tectonics on terrestrial planetsLaurent Montesi | Download slides |Placemarks: KMZ.zip File Unzip the file and open in | Google Earth. Note the option of changing the view to Mars. For Venus, you need to download the |Google Venus KMZ file and open it in | Google Earth| | Video |

12:30 pm -­‐ 2:00 pm Lunch - De la Guerra Dining Hall

2:00 pm -­‐ 3:30 pm Mineral Physics Tutorial 2: mineral physics database - Lars Stixrude | Download material |

3:30 pm -­‐ 4:00 pm Coffee Break

4:00 pm -­‐ 5:30 pm Research talk: Geoneutrinos and heat production in the earth - Bill McDonough | Download slides | Video |


5:30 pm -­‐ 8:30 pm Dinner – BBQ – Destination : Goleta Beach, Picnic Area D

Wednesday, July 16

9:00 am -­‐ 10:30 am Geodynamics 5: Connection between mantle dynamics and surface processesCarolina Lithgow-Bertelloni | Download slides | | Video |

10:30 am -­‐ 11:00 am Coffee Break

11:00 am -­‐ 12:30 pm Experimental and stable isotope perspectives on planetary cores - Anat Shahar | Download slides | | Video |

12:30 pm -­‐ 2:00 pm Lunch - De la Guerra Dining Hall


2:00 pm -­‐ 3:30 pm Geodynamics tutorial 2: Calypso - CIG Team

3:30 pm -­‐ 4:00 pm Coffee Break

4:00 pm -­‐ 5:30 pm Poster Session

Thursday, July 17

9:00 am -­‐ 10:30 am Mineral Physics 5: Melting in Planetary Interiors - Paul Asimow | Download slides | Download | Video |

10:30 am -­‐ 11:00 am Coffee Break

11:00 am -­‐ 12:30 pm Seismology 5: mantle tomography and anisotropyBarbara Romanowicz | Download slides | Download | video

12:00 pm -­‐ 2:00 pm Lunch - De la Guerra Dining Hall

2:00 pm -­‐ 3:30 pm Geochemistry tutorial 2: isochrones, model ages and chronologyMatt Jackson and Bill McDonough | Download Excel slides[ | Video] |


3:30 pm -­‐ 4:00 pm Coffee Break

4:00 pm -­‐ 5:30 pm Research talks etc. TBD

5:30 pm -­‐ 8:30 pm Group Dinner – KITP Patio

Friday, July 18

9:00 am -­‐ 10:30 am Mineral Physics 6: Exoplanets: a suite of new interiorsKanani Lee | Download slides | Download | Video |

10:30 am -­‐ 11:00 am Coffee Break

11:00 am -­‐ 12:30 pm 'Geodynamics 6: Planetary Dynamos'Bruce Buffett | Download slides | Download | Video |


12:30 pm -­‐ 2:00 pm Lunch - De la Guerra Dining Hall

2:00pm -- 3:30pm Mineral Physics tutorial 2: Melting - Paul Asimow | Download slides |


3:30 pm -­‐ 4:00 pm Coffee Break

4:00 pm -­‐ 5:30 pm Final research group formation and discussion

Saturday, July 19

9:00 am -­‐ 10:30 am Seismology 6: seismology of the earth's coreJessica Irving | Download slides | Download | Video |

10:30 am -­‐ 11:00 am Coffee Break

11:00 am -­‐ 12:30 pm Geochemistry 6: Volatiles in the EarthSujoy Mukhopadhyay | Download slides | Download | Video |

12:30 pm -­‐ 2:00 pm Lunch - De la Guerra Dining Hall

2:00 pm -- Afternoon free !!

Sunday July 20

Free Day

Week 5

Monday, July 21

9:00 am -­‐ 9:30 am Plenary session: final organizational details for research groups

9:30 am -- 12:30 pm Research group activities

12:00 pm -­‐ 2:00 pm Lunch

2:00 pm -­‐ 3:30 pm Research group activities

3:30 pm -­‐ 4:00 pm Coffee Break

4:00 pm -- 5:30 pm Plenary session - - Location: KITP Auditorium

4:00 pm -­‐ 4:30 pm Research talk: "Characterizing small-scale heterogeneity in the earth from stochastic tomography" - Vernon Cormier

4:30 pm -­‐ 5:00 pm Research talk: "Giants impacts on Mars and the death of the Martian dynamo" - Michael Manga

5:00 pm -- 5.30 pm Updates on research groups

Tuesday, July 22

9:00 am -­‐ 12:30 am Research group activities

12:30 pm -­‐ 2:00 pm Lunch

2:00 pm -­‐ 3:30 pm Research group activities

3:30 pm -­‐ 4:00 pm Coffee Break

4:00 pm -- 5:15 pm Plenary session - - Location: KITP Auditorium

4:00 pm -­‐ 4:30 pm Research talk: "Issues in Planetary Core Convection, Core Thermal Regime, and Melting in Basal Mantles" - Quentin Williams

4:30 pm -- 5:00 pm Research talk: "What can we do with only one station on Mars?" - Mark Panning

4:30 pm -­‐ 5:15 pm Updates on research groups

5:30 pm -­‐ 8:00 pm BBQ at Goleta Beach - picnic area D

Wednesday, July 23

9:00 am -­‐ 12:30 am Research group activities

12:30 pm -­‐ 2:00 pm Lunch

2:00 pm -­‐ 3:30 pm Research group activities

3:30 pm -­‐ 4:00 pm Coffee Break

4:00 pm -- 5:30 pm Plenary session - - Location: KITP Auditorium

4:00 pm -­‐ 4:30 pm Research talk: "The atypical source properties of the Deep Moonquakes and Surface Impacts" - Philippe Lognonné

4:30 pm -­‐ 5:00 pm Research talk: "Seismic and gravity modeling of the lunar megaregolith" - Nick Schmerr

5:00 pm -­‐ 5:30 pm Updates on research groups

Thursday, July 24

9:00 am -­‐ 12:30 am Research group activities

12:30 pm -­‐ 2:00 pm Lunch

2:00 pm -­‐ 3:30 pm Research group activities

3:30 pm -­‐ 4:00 pm Coffee Break

4:00 pm -- 5:30 pm Plenary session - - Location: KITP Auditorium

4:00 pm -­‐ 4:30 pm Research talk: "Shear localization and the evolution of lithospheric strength profiles with strain" - Laurent Montesi

4:30 pm -­‐ 5:00 pm Research talk: "Of fat plumes and fingers: low velocity structures in the mantle as seen from full waveform tomography" - Barbara Romanowicz

5:00 pm -- 5:30 pm Updates on research groups

5:30 pm -­‐ 8:30 pm Group Dinner cancelled - Students dinner in dining hall

Friday, July 25

9:00 am -­‐ 12:30 am Research group activities

12:30 pm -­‐ 2:00 pm Lunch

2:00 pm -­‐ 3:30 pm Research group activities

3:30 pm -­‐ 4:00 pm Coffee Break

4:00 pm -- 5:15 pm Plenary session - - Location: KITP Auditorium

4:00 pm -­‐ 4:30 pm Research talk: " The influence of sea-level change on mid-ocean ridge magmatism at Milankovitch time scales" - Paul Asimow

4:30 pm -- 5:15 pm Research group reports -

Saturday, July 26

Free Day

Sunday July 27

Free Day

Week 6

Monday, July 28

9:00 am -­‐ 12:30 pm Research Group Meetings

12:00 pm -­‐ 2:00 pm Lunch

2:00 pm -­‐ 3:30 pm Research Group Meetings

3:30 pm -­‐ 4:00 pm Coffee Break

4:00 pm -- 5:30 pm : Plenary Session - Location: KITP Auditorium

4:00 pm -- 5.30 pm Presentations by research groups

Tuesday, July 29

9:00 am -­‐ 12:30 pm Research Group Meetings

12:00 pm -­‐ 2:00 pm Lunch

2:00 pm -­‐ 3:30 pm Research Group Meetings

3:30 pm -­‐ 4:00 pm Coffee Break

4:00 pm -­‐ 5:30 pm Discussions, impromptu talks - Location: KITP Auditorium

4:00 pm -­‐ 4:30 pm Research Talk: "Instabilities in mantle convection" - Louise Kellogg

Wednesday, July 30

9:00 am -­‐ 12:30 pm Research Group Meetings

12:00 pm -­‐ 2:00 pm Lunch

2:00 pm -­‐ 3:30 pm Research Group Meetings

3:30 pm -­‐ 4:00 pm Coffee Break

4:00 pm -­‐ 5:00 pm Research presentations etc - Location: KITP Auditorium

4:00 pm -- 4:30 pm Research Talk: "Melting in the deep Earth" - Lars Stixrude

4:30 pm -- research group updates.

Thursday, July 31

9:00 am -­‐ 12:30 pm Research Group Meetings

12:30 pm -­‐ 2:00 pm Lunch

4:00 pm --- 5.30 pm : Location: KITP main seminar room

4:00 pm -­‐ 4:30 pm Evaluation session : survey:

https://www.surveymonkey.com/s/CIDER-2014-SummerProgramFeedbackSurvey

-everyone please come and do it!

4:30 pm -­‐ 5:30 pm Final presentations by 2 research groups - :

4.30 pm -- 5.00 pm Iron-Nickel-Sulfur system in the mantle? As a free phase?-Ni/S group | [Presentation]

Point person: Zhou (Johnny) Zhang Wiki page ???

5.00 pm -- 5.30 pm What's up with mercury? Presentation Point person: Brent Delbridge

Wiki page here: [4]

5:30 pm -- 8:00 pm Group Dinner - KITP Patio

Friday, August 1

9:15 am -­‐ 12:30 pm Research group final presentations - Location: Main Lecture Room

9:15 am -- 9:45 am Moon group | Download presentation

09:45 am -- 10:15 am Scales of heterogeneity group | Download presentation

10:15 am -- 10:45 am Mars group | Download presentation

10:45 am -- 11:00 noon break

11:00 am -- 11:30 Grain size group | Download presentation

11:30 am - 12:00 pm Slabstick group | Download presentation

12:00 pm - 12:30 pm Wrap up discussion

12:30 pm -­‐ 2:00 pm Lunch

2:00 pm -­‐ 4:00 pm cool off, pack, return keys... leave ??

Return to Cider_2014 |2014 Summer Program

Personal tools
Message Board
Current Meeting:
Current Program: