2013 Summer Program Agenda

From CIDER
Jump to: navigation, search

CIDER 2013 Summer Program “From mantle to crust: continental formation and destruction” July 8 to August 2, 2013, University of California, Berkeley (CA) Agenda

All lectures and tutorials in Weeks 1 and 2 will take place in Sutardja Dai Hall in the main auditorium (Banatao) unless announced differently.

Week 1

Sunday, July 7

5:00 to 7:00 pm Icebreaker and Registration, McCone Hall

Monday, July 8

8:30 am -­‐ 9:00 am Opening Remarks – Cin­‐Ty Lee | Video |

9:00 am -­‐ 10:30 am Growth and Recycling of ContinentsKent Condie | Download slides | Video |

10:30 am -­‐ 11:00 am Coffee Break

11:00 am -­‐ 12:30 pm Mantle ConvectionShijie Zhong | Download slides | Video |

12:30 pm -­‐ 2:00 pm Lunch

2:00 pm -­‐ 3:30 pm Basic Fluid Dynamics ~ tutorialShijie Zhong

3:30 pm -­‐ 4:00 pm Coffee Break

4:00 pm -­‐ 5:00 pm Continue with Tutorial

Tuesday, July 9

9:00 am -­‐ 10:30 am Melting in ridges, Subduction ZonesRajdeep Dasgupta | Download slides | Video |

10:30 am -­‐ 11:00 am Coffee Break

11:00 am -­‐ 12:30 pm Magma Transport, DifferentiationJosef Dufek | Download slides | Video |

12:30 pm -­‐ 2:00 pm Lunch

2:00 pm -­‐ 3:30 pm MELTS Thermodynamic ModelingJosef Dufek

| Instructions |

3:30 pm -­‐ 4:00 pm Coffee Break

4:00 pm -­‐ 4:30 pm "Results of the CIDER attenuation workshop" - Doug Wiens | Download slides | Video |

4:30 pm -- 5:00 pm Discussions, Tutorials, and Impromptu Talks

5:00 pm -­‐ 8:30 pm Dinner – BBQ – Destination Tilden Park - bring a jacket - may be cold!

                          Pick up by bus outside of Sutardja Dai Hall at 5:00 pm
                          Return to dorms by bus at 8:00 pm

Wednesday, July 10

9:00 am -­‐ 10:30 am General SeismologyGöran Ekström | Download slides | Video |

10:30 am -­‐ 11:00 am Coffee Break

11:00 am -­‐ 12:30 pm Seismic structure of continents/earth - Meredith Nettles | Download slides | Video |

12:30 pm -­‐ 2:00 pm Lunch

2:00 pm -­‐ 3:30 pm Geochemistry Database ~ Tutorial and how to Interpret- William McDonough and CinTy Lee

| Instructions | Data 1 | Data 2 | Data 3 | Data 4 | heat production
| Jenner and O'Neill (2012) Chem. Geol. | Huang et al (2013) G-cubed | Ahrens (1954) GCA |

3:30 pm -­‐ 4:00 pm Coffee Break

4:00 pm -­‐ 5:30 pm Poster Session

Thursday, July 11

9:00 am -­‐ 10:30 am Radiogenic Isotopes for Mantle-Crust DifferentiationRick Carlson | Download slides | Video |

10:30 am -­‐ 11:00 am Coffee Break

11:00 am -­‐ 12:30 pm Stability of ContinentsAdrian Lenardic | Download slides |

12:30 pm -­‐ 2:00 pm Lunch

2:00 pm -­‐ 3:30 pm Seismology TutorialMeredith Nettles or Göran Ekström

| Instructions |
| Reference |

3:30 pm -­‐ 4:00 pm Coffee Break

4:00 pm -­‐ 4:30 pm The Enigmatic Climate Footprint of Supercontinental Cycles and the Challenge of Snowball Earth -- Mark Jellinek | Download slides| Video |

4:30 pm -- 5:00 pm Discussions, Tutorials, and Impromptu Talks

5:30 pm -­‐ 8:30 pm Dinner – The Faculty Club, Heyns Room

Friday, July 12

9:00 am -­‐ 10:30 am Geodynamic/Geophysical case Studies/EarthscopeGene Humphreys | Download slides [1] [2] | Video |

10:30 am -­‐ 11:00 am Coffee Break

11:00 am -­‐ 12:30 pm WeatheringLouis Derry | Download slides | Video |

12:30 pm -­‐ 2:00 pm Lunch

2:00 pm -­‐ 3:30 pm Scalings for Weathering ~ TutorialLouis Derry | Download slides | Video |

3:30 pm -­‐ 4:00 pm Coffee Break

4:00 pm -­‐ 5:00 pm First round table on forming research group

Saturday, July 13 Free & Sunday, July 14

Free Day

Sunday, July 14

08:00 am -- 08:00 pm Geology Field Trip Cin Ty Lee and Kent Condie

Week 2

Monday, July 15

9:00 am -­‐ 10:30 am RheologyGreg Hirth | Download slides | Video |

10:30 am -­‐ 11:00 am Coffee Break

11:00 am -­‐ 12:30 pm Thermal Evolution of Earth, with ContinentsAdrian Lenardic | Download slides | Video |

12:30 pm -­‐ 2:00 pm Lunch

2:00 pm -­‐ 3:30 pm Magma Dynamics ~ Tutorial - Michael Manga Slides [1] | Reading [2]

3:30 pm -­‐ 4:00 pm Coffee Break

4:00pm-- 4:30pm Informal Discussion - Claudio Faccena | Video |

Tuesday, July 16

9:00 am -­‐ 10:30 am Plate Tectonics or Lack thereof Thru TimeRobert Stern | Download slides | Video |

10:30 am -­‐ 11:00 am Coffee Break

11:00 am -­‐ 12:30 pm Deep C CycleRajdeep Dasgupta | Download slides | Video |

12:30 pm -­‐ 2:00 pm Lunch

2:00 pm -­‐ 3:30 pm Rheology ~ Tutorial - Greg Hirth | Download slides | Video |

3:30 pm -­‐ 4:00 pm Coffee Break

4:00 pm -­‐ 4:30 pm Top Down Tectonics- Claude Jaupart | Video |

Tutorial Slides | Part [1] [2] | [3] |

4:30 pm -- 5:00 pm Discussions, Tutorials, and Impromptu Talks

5:30 pm -­‐ 8:30 pm Dinner – BBQ – Destination : Campanile esplanade, UC Berkeley Campus

Wednesday, July 17

Morning lectures in 575 McCone Hall

9:00 am -­‐ 10:30 am Composition of Crust, LithosphereRoberta Rudnick | Download slides |

10:30 am -­‐ 11:00 am Coffee Break

11:00 am -­‐ 12:30 pm Continent Evolution through Time/TectonicsKent Condie | Download slides |

12:30 pm -­‐ 2:00 pm Lunch

Afternoon back in Banatao Auditorium

2:00 pm -­‐ 3:30 pm Heat Flow, Parametrized Convection ~ Tutorial - Adrian Lenardic and Shijie Zhong | Video |

3:30 pm -­‐ 4:00 pm Coffee Break

4:00 pm -­‐ 5:30 pm Poster Session

Thursday, July 18

9:00 am -­‐ 10:30 am Low T Thermochronology Applications to Continent - Rebecca Flowers | Download slides| Video |

10:30 am -­‐ 11:00 am Coffee Break

11:00 am -­‐ 12:30 pm Tectonic GeomorphologyKelin Whipple | Download slides |

12:00 pm -­‐ 2:00 pm Lunch

2:00 pm -­‐ 3:30 pm Rock Uplift/Exhumation ~ TutorialKelin Whipple

| Reference [1] | Review Article [2] |

3:30 pm -­‐ 4:00 pm Coffee Break

4:00 pm -­‐ 5:00 pm Second round table on research group formation

5:00 pm -­‐ 8:30 pm Dinner – Women’s Faculty Club

Friday, July 19

9:00 am -­‐ 10:30 am Heat Flow in the Crust and MantleClaude Jaupart | Download slides [1] | [2] | [3] | Video |

10:30 am -­‐ 11:00 am Coffee Break

11:00 am -­‐ 12:30 pm Seismic AnisotropyMaureen Long | Download slides | Video |

12:30 pm -­‐ 2:00 pm Lunch

2:00pm -- 2:30pm Informal Talk - Goran Ekstrom | Download slides |

2:30pm --3:00pm Informal Talk- Wang Ping Chen | Download slides |

3:00pm --3:30pm Discussions, Tutorials, and Impromptu Talks

3:30 pm -­‐ 4:00 pm Coffee Break

4:00 pm -­‐ 5:00 pm Final research group formation discussion

Saturday, July 20 & Sunday July 21

Free Days

Week 3

Monday, July 22

9:00 am -­‐ 10:30 am Geochemistry: OverviewBill McDonough | Download slides | Video |

10:30 am -­‐ 11:00 am Coffee Break

11:00 am -­‐ 12:30 pm Research group activities

12:00 pm -­‐ 2:00 pm Lunch

2:00 pm -­‐ 3:30 pm Research group activities

3:30 pm -­‐ 4:00 pm Coffee Break

4:00 pm -­‐ 5:00 pm Discussions and Impromptu Talks

Tuesday, July 23

9:00 am -­‐ 10:30 am The Formation and Evolution of Cratonic Lithospheric Mantle - Rick Carlson | slides | Video |

10:30 am -­‐ 11:00 am Coffee Break

11:00 am -­‐ 12:30 pm Research group activities

12:30 pm -­‐ 2:00 pm Lunch

2:00 pm -­‐ 3:30 pm Research group activities

3:30 pm -­‐ 4:00 pm Coffee Break

4:00 pm -­‐ 4:30 pm "A Critique of Mantle Dynamics" - Don Anderson

4:30 pm -- 5:00 pm Discussions, and Impromptu Talks

5:00 pm -­‐ 8:30 pm Dinner – BBQ at Campanile Esplanade

Wednesday, July 24

9:00 am -­‐ 10:30 am Subduction Zones and ArcsRobert Stern | Download slides | Video |

10:30 am -­‐ 11:00 am Coffee Break

11:00 am -­‐ 12:30 pm Research group activities

12:30 pm -­‐ 2:00 pm Lunch

2:00 pm -­‐ 3:30 pm Research group activities

3:30 pm -­‐ 4:00 pm Coffee Break

4:00 pm -­‐ 4:30 pm Planets within planets: implications of principal component analysis of 3-D mantle models - Adam Dziewonski

4:30 pm -- 5:00 pm Discussions, and Impromptu Talks

Thursday, July 25

9:00 am -­‐ 10:30 am

10:30 am -­‐ 11:00 am Coffee Break

11:00 am -­‐ 12:30 pm Research group activities

12:30 pm -­‐ 2:00 pm Lunch

1:30 pm -­‐ 3:00 pm Research group activities

3:00 pm -­‐ 3:30 pm Coffee Break

3:30 pm -­‐ 5:00 pm Discussions, and Impromptu Talks

5:30 pm -­‐ 8:30 pm Dinner – Garden Room, Clark Kerr

Friday, July 26

9:00 am -­‐ 10:30 am Research group activities

10:30 am -­‐ 11:00 am Coffee Break

11:00 am -­‐ 12:30 pm Research group activities

12:30 pm -­‐ 2:00 pm Lunch

2:00 pm -­‐ 3:30 pm Research group activities

3:30 pm -­‐ 4:00 pm Coffee Break

4:00 pm -­‐ 5:00 pm Reseaerch group reports

Saturday, July 27

Free Day

Sunday July 28

Relaxing Field Trip to Stinson Beach

Week 4

Monday, July 29

9:00 am -­‐ 10:30 am Research Group Meetings

10:30 am -­‐ 11:00 am Coffee Break

11:00 am -­‐ 12:30 pm Research Group Meetings

12:00 pm -­‐ 2:00 pm Lunch

2:00 pm -­‐ 3:30 pm Research Group Meetings

3:30 pm -­‐ 4:00 pm Coffee Break

4:00 pm -­‐ 5:00 pm research group updates

Tuesday, July 30

9:00 am -­‐ 10:30 am Research Group Meetings

10:30 am -­‐ 11:00 am Coffee Break

11:00 am -­‐ 12:30 pm Research Group Meetings

12:00 pm -­‐ 2:00 pm Lunch

2:00 pm -­‐ 3:30 pm Research Group Meetings

3:30 pm -­‐ 4:00 pm Coffee Break

4:00 pm -­‐ 5:00 pm Marc Hirschmann's presentation followed by discussion -room McCone 575:

"H2O storage capacity and melting at the the lithosphere-asthenosphere boundary."

Wednesday, July 31

9:00 am -­‐ 10:30 am Research Group Meetings

10:30 am -­‐ 11:00 am Coffee Break

11:00 am -­‐ 12:30 pm Research Group Meetings

12:00 pm -­‐ 2:00 pm Lunch

2:00 pm -­‐ 3:30 pm Research Group Meetings

3:30 pm -­‐ 4:00 pm Coffee Break

4:00 pm -­‐ 5:00 pm Research presentation: Derek Schutt - McCone 575

Thursday, August 1

9:00 am -­‐ 10:30 am Research group Meetings

10:30 am -­‐ 11:00 am Coffee Break

11:00 am -­‐ 12:30 pm Research group meetings

12:30 pm -­‐ 2:00 pm Lunch

2:00 pm -­‐ 3:00 pm Evaluation session in room McCone 575 - please bring your laptops!

3:00 pm -­‐ 5:00 pm Final presentations by 2 research groups (and Coffee Break?): The MLD group and the Anorogenic Granites group

Friday, August 2

9:00 am -­‐ 12:30 pm Research group final presentations

12:30 pm -­‐ 2:00 pm Lunch

2:00 pm -­‐ 3:00 pm Research group final presentations (cont'd) - room 575

Friday, August 2

9:00 am -­‐ 10:30 am Research group Meetings

10:30 am -­‐ 11:00 am Coffee Break

11:00 am -­‐ 12:30 pm Research group meetings

12:30 pm -­‐ 2:00 pm Lunch

2:00 pm -­‐ 3:30 pm Research group final presentations

3:30 pm -­‐ 4:00 pm Coffee Break

4:00 pm -­‐ 5:00 pm Research group final presentations

Personal tools
Message Board
Current Meeting:
Current Program: