Pre-AGU 2016 CIDER Workshop Agenda

Morning Session: 2016 CIDER Summer Program Retrospective

 
Chair: Abby Kavner
9:00 - 9:10 am  Barbara Romanowicz, U. of California, Berkeley
 Introduction and Logistics
9:10 - 9:50 am Maureen Long Yale University
"Constraints on flow in the deepest mantle from seismic anisotropy and other observations"
9:50 - 10:30 am Thorsten Becker University of Texas, Austin
"Challenges to our understanding of global mantle convection"
10:30 - 11:00 am
Coffee Break
11:00 am - 12:30 pm Presentations by research groups from 2016 CIDER Summer Program (20 min presentations including questions)
11:00 - 11:20 am "Flow in the interior of Enceladus: The initiation and persistence of cracks in Enceladus’ ice shell"
  J. Jordan, M. Rudolph, M. Manga
11:20 - 11:40 am "Powering Earth’s Early Dynamo through Exsolution of Light Elements"
  S. Arveson, N. Knezek, T. Mittal, C. McGuire, C. Williams, J. Li, A. Shahar
11:40 - 12:00 am "On the Origin of High Shear Wave Velocities in the Deep Roots of Cratons"
  M. Duncan, J Garber, J-A Hernandez, S. Maurya, L. Zheng, U. Faul, C. McCammon, JP Montagner, L. Moresi, B. Romanowicz, L. Stixrude
12:00 - 12:20 am "Tracing plumes from source to surface"
  T. Jones, E. M. Garcia, T. Mittal, A. Robson, C. Eakin, K. O'Farrell, C. Lithgow-Bertelloni, M. Jackson, V. Lekic, M. Rudolph
12:20 - 12:40 am "MiMOSAs (Mid Mantle Observations of Seismic/Scattering Anomalies): Where, What, and How?"
  N. Creasy, H. Chen, Y. Wang, J. Irving, M. Rudolph, S. Cottaar
12:40 - 2:00 pm
Lunch Break

Afternoon Session: 2017 Summer Program Kick-off

 
Chair: Christy Till
2:00 - 3:30 pm Presentations by 2016 Summer research groups (cont'd)
2:00 - 2:20 pm "Slab Metastability in the Mantle Transition Zone"
  C. Crepisson, M. Duncan, J. Garber, A. Ibourichene, P. Madrigal, T. Olugboji, J. Rodriguez, C. Roy, D. Sandiford, J. Valencia-Cardona, M. Billen, S. Grand.
2:20 - 2:40 pm "Probing the nature of LLSVP heterogeneity"
  A. Holt, B. Ko, C. Gao, D. Frost, H. Karaoglu, H. Lai, K. Yuan, M. Li, S. Campbell, D. Shim, J. Irving, L Kellogg, M. Miller
2:40 - 3:00pm "A dynamic Earth Electrochemical Series"
  C. McGuire, J. Tucker, H. Zhang, C. McCammon, A. Kavner, K. Lee, R. Rudnick, A. Shahar
3:00 - 3:15 pm Report on working group: "Reconciling electrical conductivity models of hydrous olivine"
  Samer Naif, Elizabeth Ferriss and Erik Hauri
3:15 - 3:30 pm Report on "Geotherm" working group
  J. Li (Univ. of Michigan)
3:30 - 4:00 pm
Coffee Break
4:00 - 4:40 pm Jeff Freymueller U. of Alaska Subduction Megathrust Slip Processes and Deformation
4:40 - 5:20 pm Adam Kent Oregon State U.
" Constraints on subduction zone structure and processes from volcanic rocks: melting, mixing and MASHing "

2016 pre-AGU Workshop

Sunday, December 11, 2016, 9:00 am to 5:00pm
Location: University of California, Berkeley, Saturdja Dai Hall,
Banatao Auditorium, Room 310