Post-AGU 2011 CIDER Workshop

Saturday December 10, 2011, 8am-5pm
Location: University of California, Berkeley, Saturdja Hall, Banatao Auditorium, Room 310

Overview

News and Announcements

Structure

CIDER development timeline

CIDER wiki

Upcoming Meetings:
- 2016 CIDER pre-AGU workshop
- 2017 CIDER summer program

Current Meetings:

Past Meetings:
- 2016 CIDER summer program

- 2016 CIDER community workshop
- 2015 CIDER pre-AGU workshop
- 2015 Summer Program
- 2015 DCO workshop
- 2014 pre-AGU workshop
- 2014 Summer Program
- 2013 Post-AGU Workshop
- 2013 Summer Program
- 2012 Post-AGU workshop
- 2012 Summer Program
- 2011 Post-AGU Workshop
- 2011 Summer Program
- 2011 Imaging Workshop
- 2010 Summer Program
- 2010 SEDI conference
- 2009 Workshop at Marconi Center
- 2008 Summer Program
- 2006 Summer Program
- 2004 Summer Program
- 2003 Workshop

CIDER Bibliography in progress

Workshop Program and Power Point Presentations    |    Application   |   Lodging Information   |    Maps / Directions

*****************************************************************************************

Post-AGU 2011 Cider Workshop Program <
Morning Session  
9:00 - 9:10 am Barbara Romanowicz, University of California, Berkeley
  Welcome and Logistics
9:10 - 9:35 am David Stevenson, California Institute of Technology
  "Earth's initial condition"
9:35 - 9:45 am Discussion
9:45 - 10:10 am Marc Hirschmann, University of Minnesota
 " Origin of the modern Earth: An introduction"
10:10 - 10:20 am Discussion
10:20 - 10:50 am Coffee Break - Atrium
10:50 - 11:15 am Edward Garnero, Arizona State University      
  " Present day detection of long-lived lowermost mantle compositional reservoirs"
11:15 - 11:25 am Discussion
11:25 - 11:50 am Mark Harrison, University of California, Los Angeles
  "Search for extraterrestrial impact signatures in Jack Hills zircons"
11:50 - 12 noon Discussion
  Presentations on potential Working Groups
  (10 minute talk + 5 minute questions)
12:00 - 12:15 pm Adam Dziewonski, Harvard University
  How global seismic tomography may help in studies of "early Earth"
12:15 - 12:30 pm Steve Dye, University of Hawaii
  "Geo-neutrino Working Group: Goals and Progress"
12:30 - 2:00 pm Lunch - Atrium
Afternoon Session  
2:00 - 4:00 pm
Short presentations (10 minutes each including questions)
 
Jeffrey Pigott, Ohio State University
 
"'Snowfall' in Earth's core and the nature of the inner-core boundary"
 
Elizabeth Day, Cambridge University
 
"iSearching for a stratified layer of light elements at the top of Earth's outer core";
 
Matthew Jackson, Boston University
 
"Redefining the composition of the Earth: Implications for global geodynamics";
 
John Crowley, Harvard University
 
"A watery grave for the Urey ratio paradox?";
Vedran Lekic, Brown University
 
"A look at lower mantle structure through cluster analysis"
3:00 - 3:15 pm
Coffee Break
 
Rajdeep Dasgupta, Rice University
 
"The influence of magma ocean processes in the present-day inventory of earth carbon";
 
Colleen Dalton, Boston University
 
"Estimating temperature and composition in the mantle from seismic models";
 
Allison Gale, Harvard University
 
"Determining the equilibration pressures of subduction zone magmas, and their relationship to subduction parameters"
 
Mélanie Gérault, University of Southern California
 
" Mechanisms of intra-continental plate deformation related to flat slab subduction"
 
Max Rudolph, University of California, Berkeley
 
"What can earthquake focal mechanisms tell us about slab tear?"
4:00 - 5:00 pm General Discussion