SEDI Logo IUGG Logo

SEDI 2010

July 18-23, 2010
Santa Barbara, California

Last updated July 17, 2010



The 12th Symposium of SEDI, Study of the Earth's Deep Interior, a Committee of IUGG,
will be held at the University of California at Santa Barbara, California, USA, in the Corwin Pavilion , from July 19 to 23, 2010.
Following the SEDI tradition, all contributed papers will be posters.
For each session, posters will be up for at least two days and there will be specific viewing times on the day of the corresponding session.
Below is the list of invited speakers that have accepted to participate.

SEDI 2010 Schedule: Corwin Pavilion - Univ. of California, Santa Barbara
Posters for sessions S1 thru S4 will be up Monday and Tuesday, and posters for sessions S5 thru S8 will be up Wednesday to Friday morning.

Sunday, July 18th

5 pm - 7 pm: Registration and Icebreaker Ceremony, Corwin Plaza

Monday, July 19th

Session S1: "Structural and Chemistry of the core and lower mantle"
Discussion Leader: Jie (Jackie) Li (University of Michigan)
8:30 - 9:10 am: Eiji Ohtani (Tohoku University): Chemical and physical properties and thermal state of the core and lower mantle
9:10 - 9:30 am: Anatoly Belonoshko (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden): Properties of Iron and Iron alloys in the Inner Core
9:30 - 9:50 am: Jennifer Jackson (Caltech): Experimental determinations of the wave velocities and density of candidate lowermost mantle materials
9:50 - 10:30 am: Discussion Time
10:30 - 11 am: Coffee Break
11 am - 12 noon: Poster Viewing for sessions S1 to S4
12-1:30 pm: Lunch

Session S2: "Seismic observation of the Earths deep interior"
Discussion Leader: Thorne Lay (UC Santa Cruz)
1:30 - 2:10 pm: James Wookey (University of Bristol): Structure and dynamics of the lowermost mantle from seismic anisotropy
2:10 - 2:30 pm: Caroline Beghein (UCLA): Constraining Global Transition Zone Anisotropy With Overtone Surface Waves and Free Oscillation Coupling
2:30 - 2:50 pm: Arwen Deuss (University of Cambridge): Regional variation of inner core anisotropy from seismic normal mode observations
2:50 - 3:30 pm: Discussion Time
3:30 - 4 pm: Coffee Break
4 - 5 pm: Poster Viewing for sessions S1 to S4

Tuesday, July 20th

Session S3: "Mantle convection and dynamics"
Discussion Leader: Anne Davaille (Universite Paris Sud, Orsay)
8:30 - 9:10 am: Paul Tackley (ETH Zurich): Dynamics of the deep mantle resulting from thermal, chemical, mineralogical and melting effects
9:10 - 9:30 am: Nicolas Coltice (ENS-Lyon): Mantle dynamics during the Hadean
9:30 - 9:50 am: Allen McNamara (Arizona State University): Geodynamical Predictions for the Thermochemical Pile Hypothesis
9:50 - 10:30 am: Discussion Time
10:30 - 11 am: Coffee Break
11 am - 12 noon: Poster Viewing for sessions S1 to S4
12-1:30 pm: Lunch

Session S4: "Cycling of Volatiles through the deep earth"
Discussion Leader: Charles Langmuir (Harvard University)
1:30 - 1:45 pm: Robin Reichlin (National Science Foundation) Introduction to NSF/GEO program on "Frontiers in Earth System Dynamics"
1:45 - 2:25 pm: Rajdeep Dasgupta (Rice University): Dichotomy of the Deep Earth Carbon and Water Cycle A review
2:25 - 2:45 pm: Al Brandon (Univesity of Houston): Neodymium in the Deep Earth
2:45 - 3:30 pm: Discussion Time and Poster Viewing
3:30 - 4 pm: Coffee Break
4 - 5 pm: Poster Viewing for sessions S1 to S4

Wednesday, July 21st

Session S5: "Physical and chemical interaction between the core and the mantle"
Discussion Leader: Bruce Buffett (UC Berkeley)
8:30 - 9:10 am: James Roberts, Zatman Lecture (Johns Hopkins University): Effects of giant impacts on the mantles and cores of Mars and Mercury
9:10 - 9:30 am: Taku Tsuchiya (Ehime University): Ab initio modeling of thermal chemical properties of the core-mantle boundary region
9:30 - 9:50 am: Jim Van Orman (Case Western Reserve University): Chemical evolution of the outer core: Insights from high-pressure experiments
9:50 - 10:30 am: Discussion Time
10:30 - 11 am: Coffee Break
11 am - 12 noon: Poster Viewing for sessions S5 to S8
12-1:30 pm: Lunch

1:30 pm: Depart Field Trip
5:30 pm: Return Field Trip
6:00 pm: Dinner Break
7:30 pm: SEDI Business Meeting, Corwin Pavilion

Thursday, July 22nd

Session S6: "Core dynamics: short-period waves to long-term evolution"
Discussion Leader: Cathy Constable (UC San Diego)
8:30 - 9:10 am: Hagay Amit (IPGP): Core dynamics on various time scales
9:10 - 9:30 am: Dan Lathrop (University of Maryland): Rotating turbulence and precession in a laboratory model of the Earth's core
9:30 - 9:50 am: John Tarduno (University of Rochester): The Paleoarchean geodynamo, solar wind and magnetopause
9:50 - 10:30 am: Discussion Time
10:30 - 11 am: Coffee Break
11 am - 12 noon: Poster Viewing for sessions S5 to S8
12-1:30 pm: Lunch

Session S7: "Geodynamo theory and observations"
Discussion Leader: Chris Jones (University of Leeds)
1:30 - 2:10 pm:Uli Christensen (Max Planck Institute for Solar System Research): Geodynamo modeling
2:10 - 2:30 pm: Dominique Jault (CRNS): Imagining core dynamics through the prism of satellite and observatory magnetic records
2:30 - 2:50 pm: Michael LeBars (IRPHE): Alternative driving mechanisms for core flows and planetary dynamos
2:50 - 3:30 pm: Discussion Time
3:30 - 4 pm: Coffee Break
4 - 5 pm: Poster Viewing for sessions S5 to S8
5:30 pm: Wine tasting departure
6:00 pm: Conference Dinner Departure

Friday, July 23nd

Session S8: "Deep interiors of other planets and small bodies"
Discussion Leader: Gauthier Hulot (IPGP)
8:30 - 9:10 am: Francis Nimmo (UC Santa Cruz): Planetary (and exoplanetary) lessons for the Deep Earth
9:10 - 9:30 am: Philippe Lognonne (IPGP): Deep Interior of the Moon
9:30 - 9:50 am: Ravit Helled (UCLA): Giant Planet Interiors: Things we (don't) know
9:50 - 10:30 am: Discussion Time
10:30 - 11 am: Coffee Break
11 am - 12 noon: Poster Viewing for sessions S5 to S8
12-1:30 pm: Lunch
End of Conference

Back to main SEDI page